Your rights in relation to privacy

Foot Body Sole understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how and why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We may vary and update this statement from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does FootBodySole collect?

FootBodySole collects information from clients, including name, contact details and personal medical information. We will only collect the information that is necessary to provide you with our services, and for billing (e.g., to Medicare and Health Funds), and to communicate with you.

You are not obliged to provide information; should you choose not to do so, we will advise you how this will affect your ongoing treatment.

How does FootBodySole collect personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, either when you visit one of our clinics, phone us, complete a form on our website (including but not limited to an online enquiry, an booking form, an online purchase, registration to receive our newsletter, or survey), or if you contact us by SMS or through social media.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. This may include information from your guardian or responsible person, or from other healthcare providers involved in your care, e.g., when we receive a referral.

Website: No personal information is collected when you browse our website anonymously. The FootBodySole website uses Google Analytics to provide information about usage of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies placed on your browser by our website to collected anonymous, aggregated data. FootBodySole may use Google Adwords Remarketing to serve personalised ads, using cookies based on your previous visits to our website. You can disable the use of cookies through your internet browser. You can learn about Google’s personalisation of ads and turn this off at https://adssettings.google.com/

How does FootBodySole use your personal information?

FootBodySole will only use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means: for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect; where we have the consent by you to do so; as required by law; or under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

You may contact us to ‘opt out’ of being contacted by us for any reason other than the primary reason for collecting your personal information. Our promotional emails include an ‘unsubscribe’ link.

Security of your personal information

Our goal is to maintain your personal information securely and confidentially, and all reasonable steps are taken to prevent loss or unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

Personal information is appropriately destroyed when it is no longer required by law to be kept.

Can you access and correct the personal information that FootBodySole holds about you?

Clients may request access to any of their personal information we hold (except where prevented by privacy law). Requests must be made in writing and proof of identity may be required.

We will always try to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate. Clients may seek correction of personal information that is collected and held by us.

We endeavour to respond to requests within 10 business days.

Privacy complaints

Please direct any privacy complaint to FootBodySole in writing so that it can be appropriately investigated. Privacy complaints are treated seriously, promptly and confidentially and you will be notified of the outcome of your complaint. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Disclaimer

FootBodySole has attempted to make the information on this website as accurate as possible. However, there is no guarantee given as to the accuracy or currency of any individual item on the website.

Any links provided on this site to other web sites are provided as a service to users of this site. This does not mean that FootBodySole endorses those sites or material on them in any way.

©2020 by Foot Body Sole

PODIATRY, CHIROPRACTIC & FOOTWEAR

82 Bridport St, Albert Park Vic 3206

PH: 1800 778 316     Fax: (03) 9923 6701

Email: info@footbodysole.com.au

JOIN OUR FAMILY #FootBodySole

"Read our Privacy Policy. We do not offer products or services to residents of the EU, Switzerland or the United Kingdom." Link from the words 'Privacy Policy' to the page.

©2020 by Foot Body Sole